Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 303. Compression d’aérosols.

César

Compression d’aérosols

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:11 PM GMT

Estimate

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Description

César

1921 - 1998

Compression d’aérosols

signed, dated 1970 and located Nice (lower right)

compressed aerosol containers

35,5 x 21 x 7 cm; 14 x 8⅜ x 2¾ in.

Executed in 1970.

This work is registered in the archives of Mrs Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 5906.

________________________________________________________________________

César

1921 - 1998

Compression d’aérosols

signé, daté 1970 et situé Nice (en bas à droite)

bouteilles d'aérosol compressées

35,5 x 21 x 7 cm ; 14 x 8⅜ x 2¾ in.

Exécuté en 1970.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le numéro 5906.

Yolande and Lucien Clergue, France (gifted by the artist)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Bilbao, BBK - Bizkaia Kutxa Fundazioa, César [1952-1995], 9 May - 31 July, 2001